Benefits of using shea butter for skin - reduces dark marks, stretch marks and fine lines. Our organic whipped shea butter is deeply moisturising and rich in vitamins A and E. Order now!

Shea butter derives from the seed of the Karite tree, native to Central and West Africa, it has not only a local staple used for generations, but a one of the most advantageous skincare products, and a natural resource too. Its usefulness goes beyond shea butter's benefits for skin.

Many view shea butter harvesting as a “women’s industry", even referring to it as "Women's Gold." 

This is because it provides employability and a form of income to millions of women across the continent. The process of harvesting and creating shea butter provides the opportunity for a better quality of life. According to the UN Development Programme (UNDP), an estimated three million African women work directly or indirectly with shea butter.